Sports

Wed
22
Jun

Patrick Prince claims the win at Silsbee MGA

Patrick Prince had to battle to the very last hole and then he had to go to a tie breaker hole to win the championship of the 49th Silsbee Men’s Golf Association Invitational tournament. He opened play with a 68 and then came back to shoot a 35 during the rain shortened play on Saturday.
 
Wed
15
Jun

Silsbee summer basketball tournament this week

Wed
15
Jun

Silsbee 7-on-7

The Silsbee 7-on-7 football team competed in La Marque last week and qualified for the State 7-on-7 tournament. Silsbee also competed in the Beaumont tournament and won the championship there.
 

 

Wed
08
Jun

Complete 24-4A all district selections

District 24-4A All-District Baseball — SUPERLATIVES MVP: Tod McDowell, sr., Bridge City Offensive Player of the Year: Adam Burgason, sr., Hamshire-Fannett Defensive Player of the Year: Bradley Thibodaux, sr., Bridge City Pitcher of the Year: Trevis Sundgren, jr., Silsbee Newcomer of the Year: Jase Rupert, so., Hardin-Jefferson.

 
Wed
08
Jun

Tigers honored on 24-4A all district baseball team

The Silsbee Tigers had eight players who were honored by District 24-4A coaches in the all-district selections. Trevis Sundgren was named as the Pitcher of the Year in the district. He appeared in 14 games and had a record of 7-2 with one save, and an ERA of 1.485.
 
Wed
01
Jun

Hardin County school place at forest contest

The Ruben Stringer Memorial Invitational Contest, was held Monday, April 4 at the Masterson State Forest. Originally scheduled at Golden Triangle Tree Farm in Deweyville, record flooding necessitated a move.
 
Wed
01
Jun

Ricky Maze Jr. to play at LAPA

Ricky Maze Jr. signed a letter of intent to play basketball at Lamar Port Arthur on Thursday. He described it as a “nice school that was small and reminded me of Silsbee.” Another point that influenced Maze was the fact that it was close to home, and his family would be able to see him play.
 
Wed
25
May

District 24-4A Softball Team

SUPERLATIVES MVP: P Kassidy Wilbur, Bridge City, so. Offensive MVP: SS Caroline Spacek, Hardin-Jefferson, so. Defensive MVP: CF Haley Fontenot, Orangefield, sr. Newcomer of the Year: P Braylee Forse, Silsbee, fr. Coach of the Year: Kayla Gallardo, Bridge City.
Wed
25
May

LC-Mtoomuch for Silsbee

By Daniel Elizondo
 
Wed
18
May

District 24-4A All District Selections for Softball

SUPERLATIVES MVP: P Kassidy Wilbur, Bridge City, so. Offensive MVP: SS Caroline Spacek, Hardin-Jefferson, so. Defensive MVP: CF Haley Fontenot, Orangefield, sr. Newcomer of the Year: P Braylee Forse, Silsbee, fr. Coach of the Year: Kayla Gallardo, Bridge City.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports