Sports

Wed
08
Jun

Complete 24-4A all district selections

District 24-4A All-District Baseball — SUPERLATIVES MVP: Tod McDowell, sr., Bridge City Offensive Player of the Year: Adam Burgason, sr., Hamshire-Fannett Defensive Player of the Year: Bradley Thibodaux, sr., Bridge City Pitcher of the Year: Trevis Sundgren, jr., Silsbee Newcomer of the Year: Jase Rupert, so., Hardin-Jefferson.

 
Wed
08
Jun

Tigers honored on 24-4A all district baseball team

The Silsbee Tigers had eight players who were honored by District 24-4A coaches in the all-district selections. Trevis Sundgren was named as the Pitcher of the Year in the district. He appeared in 14 games and had a record of 7-2 with one save, and an ERA of 1.485.
 
Wed
01
Jun

Hardin County school place at forest contest

The Ruben Stringer Memorial Invitational Contest, was held Monday, April 4 at the Masterson State Forest. Originally scheduled at Golden Triangle Tree Farm in Deweyville, record flooding necessitated a move.
 
Wed
01
Jun

Ricky Maze Jr. to play at LAPA

Ricky Maze Jr. signed a letter of intent to play basketball at Lamar Port Arthur on Thursday. He described it as a “nice school that was small and reminded me of Silsbee.” Another point that influenced Maze was the fact that it was close to home, and his family would be able to see him play.
 
Wed
25
May

District 24-4A Softball Team

SUPERLATIVES MVP: P Kassidy Wilbur, Bridge City, so. Offensive MVP: SS Caroline Spacek, Hardin-Jefferson, so. Defensive MVP: CF Haley Fontenot, Orangefield, sr. Newcomer of the Year: P Braylee Forse, Silsbee, fr. Coach of the Year: Kayla Gallardo, Bridge City.
Wed
25
May

LC-Mtoomuch for Silsbee

By Daniel Elizondo
 
Wed
18
May

District 24-4A All District Selections for Softball

SUPERLATIVES MVP: P Kassidy Wilbur, Bridge City, so. Offensive MVP: SS Caroline Spacek, Hardin-Jefferson, so. Defensive MVP: CF Haley Fontenot, Orangefield, sr. Newcomer of the Year: P Braylee Forse, Silsbee, fr. Coach of the Year: Kayla Gallardo, Bridge City.
Wed
18
May

Tigers move on to face LCMin regional quarterfinals

By Daniel Elizondo
 
Thu
12
May

Silsbee area playoff begins tonight

By Daniel Elizondo

Silsbee baseball begins its area playoff series tonight against Navasota in Humble.

The game is set to begin at 7 p.m.

Silsbee (15-8) defeated Tarkington in two straight games to advance to the area round.

Navasota (18-8-1) defeated Houston Wheatley 15-0 in a one-game playoff to advance and face Silsbee.

The Rattlers finished the regular season in second place in Dist. 21-4A behind Bellville.

The series continues tomorrow night at Humble High School at 7 p.m. If a third game is needed, it will be played on Saturday at 1 p.m. at the same facility.

Twitter: @dtelizondo

Wed
11
May

EHS pitchers dominate Iola

The Evadale Rebels blanked Iola with back to back shut-out games in the bidistrict round of the playoffs. The three game series was scheduled for Texas Slam field in Livingston. On Friday, junior Daniel Bean was on the mound and he threw a no-hitter against the Bulldogs.
 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports