Sports

Wed
08
Aug
News Staff's picture

Volleyball teams play in scrimmages, jumps into regular season this week

By Dannie Oliveaux

After three days of practice, local high school volleyball teams hit the floor for scrimmages before their season openers.

Silsbee hosted Evadale, Hardin-Jefferson, Buna, Colmesneil, Port Arthur Memorial, West Orange-Starks in a series of scrimmages on Aug. 4.

While the varsity scrimmaged in the main gymnasium, freshman and junior varsity teams matched up against each other in the auxiliary gymnasium.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
08
Aug
News Staff's picture

First day of prep football practice brings out more than 320 players

By Dannie Oliveaux

More than 320 players from four area schools hit the practice field for the first day of high school football practice on Aug. 6.

According to UIL guideline, players can not participate in any contact drills for the first four days of practice. On Friday, Aug. 10 is the first day for contract drills.

Most teams spent the first part of practice with players doing conditioning drills.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
01
Aug
News Staff's picture

Tigers’ state championship ring ceremony is Thursday at SHS

Silsbee ISD and Silsbee High School will present the 2018 UIL Class 4A Boys Basketball State Championship Ring Ceremony at 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 2 at Silsbee High School Gymnasium.

The Tigers finished the season 30-8 after defeating Somerset, 80-61, in the 4A state demifinal, and Dallas Carter, 104-101, in the 4A state final.

The state final recorded as the most points scored in a championship game in the 4A division.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
01
Aug
News Staff's picture

Youngsters compete at TAAF state meet

By Dannie Oliveaux

The Silsbee CB Striders track team competed in the “Summer Games of Texas” state track meet at Texas A&M University in College Station on July 26-29.

CB Strides are a member of Region 1 the Texas Amateur Athletic Federation (TAAF). They competed in 6U, 8U, 10U, 12U, 14U, 16U and 18U boys and girls.

The team returned home with two first-place medals, along with a second-place, a third-place and a sixth-place medal.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
25
Jul
News Staff's picture

Netters begin practice Aug. 1

HARDIN COUNTY — High school volleyball practice starts today, Aug. 1, for area teams.

The first day to issue equipment and conduct workouts outside the school day for volleyball is Aug. 1 with the first game for scrimmages set Friday, Aug. 3.

Regular season play begins Monday, Aug. 6 and teams are limited to two contest per calendar week, plus a tournament.

At Silsbee High School, the Lady Tigers will begin practice at 8 a.m.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
25
Jul
News Staff's picture

SETX Outkast win USSSA 10U national tournament

By Dannie Oliveaux

GULF SHORES, Ala. — The SETX Outkast 10U fastpitch team of Nome edged Talons 07 (Fancy Farms, Kentucky) 5-4, to win the USSSA (U.S. Specialty Sports Association) 10U Class C National Championship Tournament on July 21.

It was the Outkast’s first national championship.

The game, which ended at 1:35 a.m., was tied in the top of the third inning until Andrina Benevides drove in a pair of runs on a sacrifice grounder.

In the first inning, Mikayla Pruitt recorded a 2-RBI triple.

Talon 07 tied the game, 3- 3, in the second.

Lexy Ousley recorded the win in the circle. She pitched four innings, allowed four runs on three hits, and fanned eight batters with no walks. The Outkast, which include several Silsbee players, finished with eight hits as Ouley led the team with three hits.

 

Wed
18
Jul
News Staff's picture

Team wins Nations Baseball 9U and 10U World Series

By Dannie Oliveaux

SAN MARCOS — The Texas Stiks 10-and-under baseball team won the Nations Baseball 9U and 10U World Series on July 4-8 at NCFD Farm Club.

The Stiks opened 10U Select tournament pool play with a 16-1 win over the Southeast Texas Thunder on July 5.

In their second game of the day, they defeated the Texas Patriots Red, 13-4.

On July 6, the Stiks edged the Franchise Baseball 10U Blue, 4-3.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
18
Jul
News Staff's picture

30 years later, SHS track team gets state championship rings

By Dannie Oliveaux

Thirty years after winning the UIL Class 4A boys state track team championship, six former Silsbee High School graduates and their coach received their championship rings.

Chris Barnes, Eric Foster, Michael Davis, Marcus Taylor, John Allen and Calvin Tyler, along with former SHS track coach Don Muckleroy, have received their rings in honor of their historic feat. It was the first team title in SHS history.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
11
Jul
News Staff's picture

Local team brings home world championship

A group of boys from Silsbee, Lumberton and Buna recently went to the Mid-South Elite World Series 2018 and won a world championship on June 26.

Adam Smith of Silsbee and Mitch Moss of Lumberton, had watched their young sons playing Little League baseball and wanted the season to last longer and give their sons an opportunity to grow in the sport.

They scouted around, called their friends and found a group of young boys to play. They formed a selected baseball team called the Texas RPMS and join the 8 and Under Division of Nations Baseball.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

 

Wed
11
Jul
News Staff's picture

District 12 Champions

Members of the Silsbee Junior 13-14 All-Star Softball Team are (left to right) front row: Gracyn Gonzales, Aspen Paine, Arley-Beth Cravey and Madie Moss; second row: Taylor Cude, Jaidyn Lewis, Andi Baldwin, Lexas Moss,  Maggie Blythe, Rayleigh Middleton, Macie McWilliams, Briana Woods and Chloe Tyler; back row: coaches Brian Blythe, Jonathan Woods and Mike Moss. They beat Kirbyville twice to win District 12 championship.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports