Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

James Edward Arledge Obituary

Nicknames: JE, Luke, Jake, Age 94

Died: June 10, 2019, Tampa FL, passed residence of Hillister, TX

Funeral Service at Stringer & Griffin Funeral Home June 21st 10 am Viewing, 2pm Service; Officiating: Dana Arledge; Burial at Franks Branch, Fred TX

Born: September 6, 1924, Merryville LA

US Army: WWII TEC5 1943-1946 Bronze Star

James sold and serviced Fords at Silsbee Auto for 24 years

Preceded in death by wife, Joyce Arledge of Hillister, TX; Brothers & Sisters.

Survived by: Dan Moody of Detroit Michigan; Proceeded in death: Georgia (Monkey); Adnelll; Alvie; Henry; Maxie (Max); Robert (Bob); Children: Survived by: Linda Arledge Guerin and husband Wayne of Gun Barrel City TX; Sam Arledge and wife Lori of Brooksville FL; Pam Langley and husband Dale of Silsbee TX; Wade Parr of Midland TX; Clint Parr and wife Sandy of Silsbee TX; Matt Parr and wife Ti of Friendswood TX; Proceeded in death: Robbie Parr Grandchildren: Adam Blake Arledge, April Olivia Knowell, Carrie Brinkley, Laura Langley, Cheyanne Parr, Colleen Parr, Travis Parr, Preston Parr, Heather Parr, Rachel Parr, and 11 Great-Grandchildren.

James never met a stranger. He would stop and chat with anyone, always with kind words and a smile.

The Silsbee Bee

P.O. Box 547
Silsbee, TX 77656
Phone: 409-385-5278
Fax: 409-385-5270