Sports

Wed
23
May
News Staff's picture

Rebels fall in three-game slugfest with No. 1 Thorndale

Both teams combine for 80 runs and 76 hits

By Dannie Oliveaux

HUNTSVILLE — The Evadale Rebels saw their season come to an end as they lost to No. 1-ranked Thorndale, 20-14, in the final game of the best-of-three series in the Class 2A Region 4 quarterfinals on May 19 at Don Sanders Stadium at Sam Houston State University.

Thorndale won the first game, 16-8, while Evadale record the win in the seond, 15-9.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
23
May
News Staff's picture

McGallion and Linn take third at state

COLLEGE STATION — Kountze High School’s Brittney MaGallion and MaKayla Linn placed third in Class 3A girls’ doubles at the UIL State Tennis Tournament on April 18 and 19 at Texas A&M University.

McGallion and Linn defeated Isabel Holland and Jodee Perez of Big Lake Regan County, 6-1 and 6-3.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
16
May
News Staff's picture

Kountze’s Brianna Arline takes eighth in 3A girls’ long jump

AUSTIN — Kountze sophomore Brianna Arline finished eighth in the Class 3A girls long jump at the 2018 UIL State Track and Field Championships at Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus on May 11.

Arline’s jump was 17 feet, 1.75 inches — a foot shorter than her qualifying jump of 18-2.

Leonard senior Natalie Simmons won the event with a jump of 18-8 and sister Kelcie Simmons was second at 18- 4.5. Palacious’ Elizabeth Ortiz was third at 17-8 and Goliad’s Amaya Brown, the top qualifier, was fourth at 17-7.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
16
May
News Staff's picture

Barnes blitzs field to take first in 100, 200

By Dannie Oliveaux

AUSTIN — Silsbee senior Kalon Barnes turned in a record performance in the Class 4A boys’ division as he defended his 100- and 200- meter individual titles at the 2018 UIL State Track and Field Championships May 12 at Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus.

Barnes, who set the 4A record in the 100 at 10.22 last year, captured first in the 100 with a personal best of 10.04 — nearly a half-second faster than second-place Ryan Martin of Stafford (10.41).

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
09
May
News Staff's picture

Airline faces tough competition at state

By Dannie Oliveaux

KOUNTZE — Sophomore Brianna Arline is heading to her first UIL state track and field championships this week with hopes of bringing home a medal — especially a gold one.

Airline, representing Kountze High School, will compete in the Class 3A long jump at 8 a.m. Friday, May 11 at Mike Myers Stadium at the University of Texas in Austin.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
09
May
News Staff's picture

Barnes,Turk aim to bring home medals

By Dannie Oliveaux

A pair of Silsbee High School runners are heading to Austin to bring home some medals at the 2018 UIL State Track and Field Championship set for Friday and Saturday, May 11 and 12 at Mike Myers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas in Austin.

Senior Kalon Barnes will compete in the Class 4A boys 100- and 200-meter dash, while junior Darshon Turk will run in the 110-meter hurdles on May 11.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

 

Wed
02
May
News Staff's picture

Lionettes head to state tennis tournament

By Dannie Oliveaux

COLLEGE STATION — Kountze’s girls’ doubles team of Brittney McGallion and McKayla Linn advanced to the UIL Class 3A girls tennis tournament on May 18 and 19 at A&M Consolidated High School Tennis Courts.

McGallion and Linn lost to Groesbeck’s Josie Wells and Hannah Defriend in the regional finals, 6-7, 6-3, 3-6.

Kountze coach Cristi Linn noted there was some confusion during the regional final.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
02
May
News Staff's picture

Barnes, Turk advance to state track championships

By Dannie Oliveaux

HUNTSVILLE — Silsbee’s Kalon Barnes and Darshon Turk advanced to the UIL state meet after placing at the Class 4A Region 3 championship at Bowers Stadium on the Sam Houston State University campus on April 28.

First and second-place finishers advance to state, along with the best time among third-place finishers.

The 4A running events are set for Friday, May 11 at the Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus in Austin.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
25
Apr
News Staff's picture

Tigers edge WO-S in extra innings for 22-4A victory

By Danny Reneau

The Silsbee Tigers scored a 3-2 District 22-4A extra-inning win over the West Orange- Starks Mustangs at home on April 20.

The Tigers had struggled with injuries to key player for most of the season.

WO-S scored first as they tallied two runs in the top of the second inning.

With two outs, the Mustangs put a runner on base after he was hit by a pitch. They followed up with back to- back single for a 1-0 lead. They added their second run on a ground-ball single to first for a 2-0 margin.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Wed
25
Apr
News Staff's picture

Barnes leads Silsbee entourage to regional meet

By Dannie Oliveaux

JASPER — An entourage of Silsbee High School boys and girls advanced to Class 4A Region 3 track and field championship set Friday and Saturday, April 27 and 28 at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville.

Overall, the Tigers finished third in the boys’ standing with 76 points at the 4A District 21 and 22 Area Meet on April 18 at Jasper High School. Jasper won the area championship with 103 points and Hudson was second with 99.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/The%20Silsbee%20BeeID163/

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports